Tasmanian Myrtle

Tasmanian Myrtle (Nothofagus cunninghamii) 

 

 

Common Name(s): Tasmanian Myrtle, Myrtle Beech
Scientific Name: Nothofagus cunninghamii
Distribution: Southeast Australia and New Zealand
Tree Size: 65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 39 lbs/ft3 (625 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .50, .63
Janka Hardness: 1,310 lbf (5,840 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 14,230 lbf/in2 (98.2 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 1,830,000 lbf/in2 (12.62 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 7,160 lbf/in2 (49.4 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 5.4%, Tangential: 10.0%, Volumetric: 16.3%, T/R Ratio: 1.9
Numerical source:
https://www.wood-database.com/australian-blackwood/